Project/Area Number |
22860074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Yuya 熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 助教 (60585199)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 建築音響 / 音環境 / 高次波音圧成分 / 共振周波数 / インピーダンスミスマッチング / 熱流体シミュレーション / 防音ユニット / 建築環境 |
Research Abstract |
A conceptual model for manufacturing the new type of soundproofing ventilation grille unit is presented. The central problem is in designing the shape and dimension of this unit and the placement of these input and output opening in such a way as to maximize ventilation as well as preventing outside noise from entering the home. In this work, a method to predict the insertion-loss of ventilation grille unit is proposed by solving the wave equation, considering the resonance frequencies of higher-order mode.