Modeling of particle fueling process by hydrogen pellet injection and its experimental validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Akinobu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, COE研究員 (90581075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ理論 / ペレット入射 / プラズマ加熱 / MHD / 核融合プラズマ / 磁場閉じ込め / ペレット溶発 / 高速イオン / E×Bドリフト / 固体水素
Research Abstract
Pellet injection is the most promising technique for fueling magnetic fusion reactors. In this study, the pellet ablation and density homogenization processes have been investigated and modeled for evaluating mass deposition profiles of hydrogen pellets injected into the Large Helical Device(LHD). A simulation code that takes into account ablation of solid hydrogen, formation of dense plasma cloud, and drift motion of a deposited cloud was developed. A progress has been made in validating the developed model against the experimental results. It was shown that simulation results well reproduce main characteristics of the measured ablation and deposition profiles in the LHD.