Project/Area Number |
22860076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takafumi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, COE研究員 (60581056)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 核融合 / ヘリカル / 高速イオン / 速度分布 / アルヴェン固有モード / 荷電交換分光 / 高速イオン輸送 / 核融合プラズマ / 大型ヘリカル装置 |
Research Abstract |
In fusion plasmas, fast ions interacting with fluctuations might cause redistributions and the serious damage to a first wall. Therefore it is required to experimentally investigate the correlation between the fluctuations and the fast ion behavior. For this purpose, we tried to establish high temporal sampling measurement in Fast Ion charge eXchange Spectroscopy(FICXS) which can simultaneously measure fast ion velocity distribution and its spatial profile. On the Large Helical Device(LHD), tangential viewing geometry for the FICXS diagnostic has been arranged to selectively measure passing particles which can easily interact with the fluctuation. A numerical simulation code for the evaluation of fast ion profiles based on the experimental observation has been developed. The velocity distribution and its density profile for the passing particle with energy less than 120keV/amu have been confirmed by the numerical analysis implemented with actual experimental condition, realistic atomic processes and optical effects. Finally, the charge exchange emission from reneutralized fast ions has been successfully observed by the high temporal measurement in the wavelength range where line intensities for the impurities are sufficiently low.