Macroeconomic assessment of climate mitigation policy in Asian countries-CGE model approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Shinichiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (80585836)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用一般均衡モデル / 社会会計表 / データ調整 / 計量経済モデル
Research Abstract
This study aims to assess energy system, macroeconomic response and carbon price to GHG emission reduction. It covers major Asian countries and 2005 to 2050. As a result, if the strong climate mitigation target is kept such as halving global GHG emission in 2050, the measures and macroeconomic responses are totally different. CCS technology and emission trading among regions could be one of the fundamental measures to reduce the emissions efficiently in terms of cost. However, the GDP loss seems to be inevitable.