Numerical studies on laser welding phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Susumu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 敦賀本部レーザー共同研究所, 博士研究員 (80586272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数値流体力学 / レーザー溶接 / 多相流 / 相変化
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate physical phenomena and control a residual stress, which is induced by thermal history of a welding, in laser welding, We developed the numerical simulation code which can be able to consistently evaluate laser welding processes, i. e. from laser irradiation to solidification process. As a result, thermal transport effects by the molten pool convection neglected in conventional study has been enabled. Therefore, toward the elucidation of welding phenomena and controlling a residual stress, the basis has been developed in this study.