| Project/Area Number |
22860079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tomonori 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 敦賀本部レーザー共同研究所, 博士研究員 (70586271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ファイバーレーザー溶接 / 溶融池 / 放射光高輝度単色X線 / 吸収コントラストイメージング法 / 流動場のリアルタイム観察 / レーザー溶接 / 吸収コントラスト法 / ファイバーレーザー / 放射光X線 |
| Research Abstract |
Residual stress is important factor of destruction behavior and weld distortion. For control of residual stress, highly accurate evaluation about welding phenomena is necessary. Here, we paid attention to molten pool convection which relates to temperature distribution during welding process. Real-time observation of molten pool during laser welding process was carried out using an intense X-ray beam from synchrotron radiation facility(Super Photon ring-8 GeV : SPring-8). We succeeded the simultaneous monitoring of molten pool shapes and convection phenomena in molten pool during laser welding process.