Study of the phoswich type scintillation fiber detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBA Yusuke  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (10583073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォスウィッチ型検出器 / 小型検出器 / フォスウィッチ検出器 / オプティクスファイバ / オプティカルファイバ
Research Abstract
We developed the small phoswich type detector for the measurements of the radiation quality in the heavy ion radiothrapy. The detection part of this detecor consists of the hollow type CaF2 crystal and liquid organic scintillator. And we lead out the scintillation using the optical fiber. This study has shown that this type detector is possible to identify charged particles and secondary gamma rays by the result of the experiment using accelerator. And it has shown that higher energy resolution of this detector is required for the measurement of the precise radiation quality.