COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON HOSPITAL-BED MANAGEMENT AND HEALING ENVIRONMENT BETWEEN ALL SINGLE-ROOM WARDS AND MIXED MULTI-BED ROOM WARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Ruka  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 研究員 (50584471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病院建築 / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
This study describes the effect of all single-room wards on hospitalbed management and how it differs from mixed multi-bed-room wards from a case of redesigned hospital building. The study concludes that the all single-room wards reduce the number of patient-bed transfers especially based on patient's request for the favorable therapeutic environment.