Research on the Spatial Formation of Indian Settlements and Dwellings ofthe Port Cities in the Western Indian Ocean Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22860084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2011)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomoaki  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (70583516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインド洋西海域 / インド / グジャラート / 都市空間構成 / 街区空間構成 / 居住空間構成 / コミュニティ / インド洋海域 / 都市組成 / 街区空間 / 居住空間 / 地域計画 / 生活空間計画 / 住宅史
Research Abstract
This research investigated the spatial formation of Indian merchants'settlements anddwellings within the port cities of the Western IndianOcean coast, like Gujarat, SouthArabia, and East Africa. The study conducted field survey in Surat, Rander, Cambay, Salalah, Muscat and other cities. The research found out that above cities shared samedwelling pattern formed under the trade networks by Gujarati merchants during fromthe late 18th to the early 20th century.