Structural basis for the indirect aminoacyl-tRNA synthesis pathway from H. pyroli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akiyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 博士研究員 (10583891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / tRNA / X線結晶構造
Research Abstract
We have been focusing on the structural and functional analysis of GatCAB, which has an important role in an indirect pathway of aminoacyl-tRNA synthesis. We have determined the crystal structure of an archaeal GatCAB at 2. 5 A resolution. The structural comparison of the archaeal GatCAB and the bacterial GatCAB suggested that a 3_<10> helix in the bacterial GatCAB is crucial for recognition the U1-A72 pair in tRNA^<Gln>, and the absence of the helix in the archaeal GatCAB enables the enzyme recognize aa-tRNA with G1-C72 base-pairs.