Studies on larval diversity and evolution through comprehensive analyses on metazoan development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70586403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords後生動物 / 新口動物 / 発生 / 幼生 / 多様性 / 進化 / 平板動物 / 珍渦虫 / 幼生型 / 進化発生学
Research Abstract
During the comprehensive analyses on metazoan development, significant results were obtained in particular from placozoans and Xenoturbella. For placozoans, a reliable collection method was established and preliminary data on its reproductive cycle have been obtained. I have also succeeded in keeping placozoans in lab, and asexual reproduction by division was observed. Xenoturbella was found to belong to a fourth phylum within the deuterostomes, and ultrastructural studies were performed on its sperm and larvae. New implications on the diversity and evolution of metazoan development were acquired from these results.