Analysis of molecular cross-talk between plasma membrane and cytoskeleton during xylem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30583257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分化 / 細胞壁 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞膜 / イメージング / バイオマス / 植物細胞 / 細胞極性 / 微小管 / ROP GTPase / GTPase
Research Abstract
To analyze the regulatory mechanism of patterned deposition of secondary cell walls in xylem vessels, I focused on the function of MIDD1, which interacts with both plasma membrane and cortical microtubules. I found that ROP GTPase is locally activated to recruit MIDD1 at the plasma membrane, which results in disassembly of cortical microtubules for formation of secondary cell wall pits. I also found that a mutual inhibitory interaction between ROP GTPase and cortical microtubules via MIDD1 induces the distinct pattern of secondary cell walls.