Elucidation of constructing and working mechanisms of histone modification network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yohei  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 博士研究員 (00588056)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 複雑ネットワーク / 蛋白質 / 化学修飾 / 頑強性 / ヒストン
Research Abstract
Our previous theory on histone modifications suggested that mutual controls among a wide variety of histone modifications form complex histone modification network. In this study, to elucidate how the network is built and working in iving cells, the aberrances of the network caused by the point mutation of histone modifiable residues were comprehensively examined as phenotypic changes using the histone point-mutant library of the budding yeast. As a result, histone H3-Lys4, -Lys36 and histone H4-Lys12, -Lys16 were identified as modifiable residues working as "functional hubs", which play an important role in the maintenance of biological functions.