Global analysis of aggregation-inhibition effects of molecular chaperones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50588530)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Hideki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40272710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質のフォールディング / タンパク質凝集 / 分子シャペロン / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / タンパク質の凝集
Research Abstract
Comprehensive analysis of aggregation-inhibition effects of three major molecular chaperones working in Escherichia coli was conducted for~ 800 aggregation-prone cytosolic proteins. The results revealed that many of the~ 800 aggregation-prone proteins were solubilized by either one of the two chaperones and most of the proteins that were not solubilized by either one of the three were solubilized by the combination of the three chaperone.