Study of motile mechanism of myosin VI using high-speed atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Noriyuki  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (30584635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / モータータンパク質 / 一分子計測・操作 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 生物物理 / 分子モーター
Research Abstract
Myosin 6 is the only myosin among myosin superfamily that moves to the minus end of actin filament. Interestingly, it is known that myosin 6 walks with larger stride than that expected from their foot length. However, their functional mechanism has not been elucidated yet, due to the lack of structural evidence. Here, we performed high-speed atomic force microscopy to directly observe their structural dynamics of myosin 6 at work. Then, the structural evidence was successively obtained for the first time, leading to better understanding the functional mechanism of myosin 6.