Molecular mechanism of the central spindle formation during cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Ryota  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20580020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / 紡錘体 / 微小管 / 生細胞観察
Research Abstract
The central spindle forms between segregating chromosomes during anaphase and is required for proper coupling of karyokinesis and cytokinesis. It remains largely unknown how this microtubule-based structure is prepared during anaphase. Using live imaging of MT plus ends and a MT depolymerization and regrowth assay, we show that de novo MT generation in the interchromosomal region during anaphase is important for central spindle formation in human cells. Generation of interchromosomal MTs and subsequent formation of the central spindle require augmin, a protein complex implicated in nucleation of noncentrosomal MTs during pre-anaphase. MTs generated in an HURP-dependent manner during anaphase also contribute to central spindle MT formation redundantly with pre-anaphase MTs. Based upon these results, I could established a new model for central spindle assembly.