Biological function of novel adrenomedullin in vertebrates : a reverse-phylogenic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Maho  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (00527997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Tatsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10294480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / 脊椎動物 / 比較内分泌学
Research Abstract
We have clarified that all five members of adrenomedullin(AM) family were expressed in tissues of medaka(Oryzias latipes) including osmoregulatory organs. The expressions of AM1, AM3, AM4 and AM5 were increased after transfer to freshwater and decreased in seawater, whereas that of AM2 was increased in seawater. The obtained data suggest that AM family genes except for AM2 are involved in freshwater adaptation, whereas AM2 is related to the adaptation to seawater.