Identification and functional analysis of the stress tolerance-related genes of the extreme environmental algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Osami  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90583625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞構造 / 機能 / 環境適応 / 極限環境藻類 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The transcriptome of an extreme environmental alga were performed under a high temperature, highly-concentrated metal ions, and oxidative stress environment. As a result, the candidates of many stress responsive genes have been identified. The primitive eukaryotic red alga Cyanidioschyzeraonmolehave adapted by the expression of heat shock protein derived from thermophile against heat stress range close to the threshold temperature. The expression patterns of energy metabolism-related genes were also analyzed under oxidative stress environment by using the alga.