Elucidation of the molecules related to establishment of endosymbiosis between ciliate Paramecium bursaria and Chlorella spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yuki  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 助教 (80582478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 二次共生 / ミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ / 原生生物 / ダイナミン / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Paramecium bursaira cells harbor about 700 of symbiotic Chlorella spp. in their cytoplasm. The purpose of this research project was clarification of the mechanism of the algal reinfection process to the alga-free P. bursaria. In this research period, we have gotten some data about the mechanism of the algal resistance to the host lysosomal enzymes in the digestive vacuole, of the algal escape from the host digestive vacuole to the cytoplasm, and of the algal localization beneath the host cell cortex.