Towards generalized structure determination of in-cell NMR using the fully automated structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Teppei  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30457840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsin-cell NMR / 蛋白質 / 自動構造解析 / In-cell NMR / 立体構造計算 / CYANA / 分子動力学計算 / NMRデータ自動解析 / FLYA / 構造計算
Research Abstract
Investigating proteins "at work" in a living environment is a major goal of molecular biology. New NMR methodology has enabled the measurement of multi-dimensional NMR spectra of proteins in living cells. Compared to in vitro spectra of purified proteins in-cell NMR spectra typically show a significant number of background signals, low signal-noise ratio, and broadened signals that lead to a much higher assignment ambiguity, which makes it difficult and cumbersome to check all possibilities manually. In this project, we developed a fully automated structure determination algorithm, NOESY-FLYA method, and optimized it to the in-cell NMR data.