Simultaneous observation of conformational changes and the chemical reaction of F1-ATPase under the TIRF microscopy with high-speed polarization modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAIKE Tomoko  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60406882)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAKA Takayuki  学習院大学, 理学部物理学科, 教授 (40359112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造変化 / 全反射型顕微鏡 / 1分子観察 / F1-ATPase / モーター蛋白質 / 回転 / Cy3-ATP / モーター蛋白 / 偏光 / ATP加水分解
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to correlate conformational changes of an enzyme with chemical reaction steps. We linked a fluorescent molecule to F1-ATPase as a probe of conformations and detected its changes in orientation under the optical microscope. By improvements of the microscope, we achieved an angle resolution of 2 degrees and a temporal resolution of 0.1 s. By combining this microscope with magnetic tweezers, differences in conformational profiles during different chemical pathways were indicated.