Analysis of phenotypic plasticity of leaf shape of lake cress, Neobeckia aquatica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Seisuke  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40339122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表現型可塑性 / 発生 / 葉 / 植物 / 環境応答 / ニューベキア
Research Abstract
The North American lake cress, Neobeckia aquatica alters its leaf morphology dramatically depending on the growth conditions. We found that leaf shape changes in response to varying temperature and light intensity, as well as to underwater submergence. The final morphology of mature leaf is determined in early phases of primordium development, via the plant hormone gibberellin and KNOX1 gene activity. In order to identify genes important for the environmental plasticity, we have conducted transcriptome analysis employing next-generation sequencing technology. Groups of genes implicated in hormonal regulation or response, as well as genes involved in leaf development, were found differentially expressed. In future we plan to analyze the spatiotemporal expression and function of these genes and uncover the mechanism underlying the environmental plasticity of Neobeckia leaf morphogenesis.