Molecular analysis for chromatin structure conserved beyond generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keisuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80587452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords次世代遺伝効果 / 自然免疫系 / マクロファージ / ATF-7 / 自然免疫 / ATF7
Research Abstract
ATF-7 is reported to contribute to transgenerational effect of heat shock stress in fly. This time, I investigated molecular function of ATF-7 in innate immunity system using resident peritoneal macrophages. ChIP-chip results with ATF-7 antibody showed ATF-7 binds to promoter region of several tens of innate immunityrelated genes. At these sites, H3K9me2 level decrease and gene activity is enhanced in ATF-7 KO. I found that after treating macrophages by innate immune stress, ATF-7 binding and H3K9me2 level is decreased.