Analysis on the higher-order chromatin structure in the interphase nucleus using super-resolution fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22870042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsushi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・バイオICT研究室, 専攻研究員 (20585723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロマチン / 分裂酵母 / 超分解能蛍光顕微鏡 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 生物物理 / 画像 / 生体生命情報学
Research Abstract
I developed a method for live observation using super-resolution microscopy, 3DSIM, and applied on live fission yeast. The interphase chromatin in live fission yeast formed fibrous structures with a diameter of 100-150 nm. Chromatin in fixed fission yeast nuclei was stained with antibodies against modified histones and observed with 3DSIM, then the level of overlap with the DNA mass was quantitatively analyzed. The results showed that regions associated with ongoing transcription were de-condensed and extended from fibrous structures.