Structure and function of a novel signal transducer protein that employs heme-PAS domain as a sensor
Project/Area Number |
22870043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2011) National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAI Hitomi 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (50584851)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヘムタンパク質 / センサータンパク質 / シグナル伝達タンパク質 / 走化性制御 / ヘム含有PASドメイン / 共鳴ラマン分光法 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酸素センサー / PASドメイン |
Research Abstract |
I studied the structure and function of Aer2, a novel signal transducer protein for bacterial aerotaxis control. Spectroscopy and site-directed mutagenesis revealed that Aer2 was a new type of oxygen sensor protein employing a heme as a sensor. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of oxygen sensing and signal transduction, I characterized Aer2 by X-ray crystallography and resonance Raman spectroscopy.