Investigation of the selective ion transport system of mammary epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Akihiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (30581665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳腺 / イオンチャネル / 上皮細胞 / 電気生理学 / 発達
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that the selective ion transport of mammary epithelial cells play an important role in lactation. However, active ion channels in mammary secretory cells are unknown. To reveal the mechanisms of lactation, we investigated the active ion channels in mammary secretory cells. A whole-cell patch clamp technique was applied to mammary epithelial cells (MEC) freshly isolated from mammary glands of lactating mice. In this study, we found the functional expression of inwardly rectifying potassium (Kir) channels in lactating MEC.