Effects of subsurface irrigation on some soil physical and chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yoshiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (30422512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地下灌漑 / 水田土壌 / 窒素動態 / 温暖化ガス / 水田の汎用化 / 酸化還元電位 / 水田の汎用
Research Abstract
Along with the extension of rotational paddy filed through subsurface irrigation system, estimating carbon and nitrogen dynamics in the paddy soils is getting important. We perform several column experiments to investigate change in redox potential in soil with solute and water flow. The change in redox potential was summarized based on the flow rate and solute concentration. For the evaporation process, the response time and changing rate of soil redox potential against the air penetration were clarified.