Development of high efficiency biogas production system on persistent organic waste by photo catalytic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANG Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50561007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 難分解性 / 有機性廃棄物 / 水素・メタン発酵 / バイオガス生産システム / 水素発酵 / メタン発酵
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at development of high efficiency biogas production system on persistent organic waste by photocatalytic treatment.
The activated sludge as the model persistent organic waste was treated under the optimum photocatalatic conditions, very outstanding decomposition rate which more than 50% was obtained in 8 hours. Furthermore, as a result of performing hydrogen fermentation by using the processed activated sludge as fermentation materials, compared with the case which does not carry out photocatalytic treatment, it became clear that the rate of output of hydrogen increased 17 times.
Combining the treatment of persistent organic waste by photocatalytic technology and bioremediation, a synergistic effect on development of high efficiency and low environmental load bioenergy production system could be feasible and demonstrating a large social impact.