DNA barcoding to detect putative hybrid species in bamboos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Yoko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60586014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsササ類 / 推定雑種分類群 / 核遺伝子マーカー / 葉緑体遺伝子マーカー / 花成促進遺伝子FLOWERING LOCUS T(FT) / タケ亜科植物 / DNAバーコーディング / 花成促進遺伝子 / 花芽運命決定遺伝子 / 雑種検出 / 花成遺伝子
Research Abstract
Japanese dwarf bamboos(Sasa-group) develop hybrids easily, and the identification on the basis of the external morphologic traits of vegetative organs is difficult. The aim of this study was to investigate the usefulness of chloroplast and nuclear genes as DNA markers for differentiation between Sasa-group hybrid taxa. Thirty-seven and sixteen samples were collected in the University of Tokyo Chichibu Forest and the University of Tokyo Hokkaido Forest, respectively. Intergeneric and interspecific hybrids were identified on the basis of external morphologic traits. At the result of molecular analysis, one of the flowering genes, FLOWERING LOCUS T(FT) may be a useful DNA marker to detect hybrids.