Functions and metabolism of D-serine in eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomokazu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90584970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsD-セリン / D-アミノ酸 / ピリドキサール5'リン酸 / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / ピリドキサール
Research Abstract
We examined the properties of the serine racemase from Dictyostelium discoideum. The enzyme was found to be unique in its stimulation by N_a^+in addition to Mg^<2+> and Ca^<2+>, which are well-known activators for the mammalian serine racemase. Mutation of the divalent metal ion binding sites abolished both Mg^<2+-> and Na+-dependent stimulation, indicating that Mg^<2+> and Na^+share the common metal ion-binding site. In addition, we studied the catalytic mechanism of D-serine dehydratase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. We found that the Zn^<2+> is indispensable for the abstraction of.-hydrogen as well as elimination of hydroxyl group from D-serine. We revealed that both.-hydrogen abstraction and hydroxyl group elimination from D-serine occurs in a concerted fashion.