Optimization of "Fallow Band System" on the basis of soil water and nutrient dynamics in the Sahel, West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2011)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IKAZAKI Kenta  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (70582021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 気候変動 / 土壌圏現象 / 国際貢献 / 地域農業 / ライシメータ / 西アフリカ・サヘル地域
Research Abstract
To evaluate soil water and nutrient dynamics and optimize "Fallow Band System", the agricultural practice developed by the author to control desertification and improve crop production, lysimeter experiment was conducted in the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics West and Central Africa. On the basis of the results on soil water and nutrient dynamics, the author revealed that the optimal interval between the fallow bands was about 30 m.