Analysis of immune systmen in pea aphid(Acyrthosiphon pisum) for novel insecticide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (30585584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / アブラムシ / 自然免疫 / 生体防御 / 創農薬
Research Abstract
Insects recognize bacterial infection by Imd pathway against gram-negative bacteria and Toll pathway against gram-positive bacteria and fungi, respectively. However, in 2010, the International Aphid Genomic Consortium reported that pea aphid(Acyrthosiphon pisum) lacks Imd pathway-related genes largely.
In this study, actually, pea aphid lacking the Imd pathway-related genes showed fragile immune response against gram-negative bacterial infection. This result supported that the Toll pathway, recognition pathway for gram-positive bacterial infection, is a sole immune pathway in pea aphid and may be an effective target for insecticide to suppress pea aphid immune system. Insect Toll pathway is known to be activated by mediator protein named spaetzle, therefore the spaetzle is a good target molecule for inhibition of Toll pathway signaling. Real-time PCR analysis revealed that 3 spaetzle-like genes(Spz 1-3, Spz 1-4, Spz 1-5) may be associated with Toll pathway activation in pea aphid. From these results, the inhibition of spaetzle-like genes is expected to be an effective pest control strategy for pea aphid in the future.