Will the change in fishery technology affect product distribution mechanisms in Cambodia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Mina  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 助教 (60582476)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカンボジア / トンレサープ湖 / 小規模漁業 / 漁業管理 / 水産物流通 / 東南アジア / 水産資源
Research Abstract
Interview survey was conducted to understand how the change in fishery technology will affect the fish marketing and distribution mechanisms in Kingdom of Cambodia. In current condition, except shrimps which were internationally exported after processed in factories with the care of temperature, keeping freshness during fishing and selling process were rather postponed issue. Since degradation of fish resources and fishing technology advance is concerned in the area, setting up value added marketing system for the fresh products for particular customers is needed to improve the price of fish.