The mechanisms of DNA demethylation by APOBEC2 deaminase during myogenic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任助教 (50589520)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋 / APOBEC2 / 筋分化 / 筋再生 / DNA脱メチル化 / 筋文化
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research was to understand the mechanisms of skeletal muscle growth and hypertrophy. We hypothesized that the myogenic differentiation was regulated by DNA demethylation via deamination by APOBEC2 enzyme. As a result, we found that lack of APOBEC2 promoted the myogenic differentiation. APOBEC2 might negatively regulate muscle differentiation.