Pathological roles of iron metabolism in rat models of myelin disease and hepatic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20580369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄代謝 / 鉄調節因子 / 難治疾患 / 肝線維化 / ミエリン疾患
Research Abstract
We examined changes in iron metabolism in rat models of CNS myelin and liver diseases. It was found that abnormal iron accumulation and oxidative stress are involved in the pathogenesis of the demyelinating dmy mutant rat, but not in the hypomyelinating mv rat. Rats with acute hepatic injury, induced by a single injection of thioacetamide, develop transient iron accumulation in the liver, which is recovered by upregulation of iron regulatory factors such as hepcidin, a central regulator of systemic iron homeostasis. Hepatic iron overload is induced in rats with hepatic fibrosis induced by repeated injection of thioacetamide.