Diversity of appetite regulation system in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AMIYA Noriko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマツカワ / 脳 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / 神経ペプチドY / オレキシン / 組織学的相互作用 / 摂食調節作用 / 免疫組織化学 / メラニン凝集ホルモン(MCH) / 神経ベブチドY(NPY) / オレキシン(ORX) / 摂食調節作
Research Abstract
Melanin-concentrating hormone(MCH) was first discovered in the pituitary gland of the chum salmon for its role in the regulation of skin pallor. In teleost fish, MCH is synthesized in the hypothalamus, transported to the nerve terminal in the pituitary, released into the blood and makes the body color pale. Currently, MCH is known to be present in the brains of organisms ranging from fish to mammals. MCH has been suggested to be conserved principally as a central neuromodulator or neurotransmitter in the brain. Indeed, MCH is considered to regulate food intake in mammals. Recently, we have demonstrated that MCH stimulates food intake in the pleuronectiform fish, the barfin flounder, by measuring MCH peptide levels in the brain and food consumption. However, interestingly, MCH inhibits food intake in the goldfish. The aim of this research is to clarify the diversity of food intake regulation of teleost fish with special reference to MCH and other neuropeptides.