Indian organic consumers and their socio economic impact towards purchasing organic products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
JOSHI Abhay  国際基督教大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (30587671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機農産物 / 消費者 / 人口統計学的変数 / インド
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to understand how demographic variables relate to people's decision-making concerning the purchase of organic foods in India. This study revealed that, even though organic food is free of chemical pesticides and is good for the environment and consumers' health, its use is ultimately and easily affected by the demographic variables of the consumers.