Development of the synthetic method of glycoproteins with homogenous glycan structure oriented toward functional analysis of glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hidekazu  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (30580857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / ペプチド化学 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖ペプチド / S-結合型糖鎖 / Py1RS / sublancin / チオエステル / Pocam基 / チオエステル法 / Mercaptomethyl基 / セグメント縮合反応 / PylRS
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to develop a novel thiol protecting group which was useful for protecting Cys side chain. As a result, Pocam group could be designed, synthesized and used for solid-phase peptide synthesis and peptide condensation reactions. On the other hand, we tried to synthesize neo-glycoproteins by the combination of bacterial recombinant protein expression system and in vitro glycosylation reaction. As a result, we could prepare a recombinant protein containing a specific functional group. A glycopeptide carrying S-linked glycan which was recently found as a novel post-translational modification was chemically synthesized.