Migration traits and genetic structure of dryinid wasps transported by long-distance migrant hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MITA Toshiharu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (90581851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫 / イネウンカ / 天敵 / アジア / 生物地理
Research Abstract
The genetic variation of H. apicalis R. Perkins and H. oratrius(Westwood) in Eastern Asia was discussed in the view of the geographical distribution and long-distance migration ability of their hosts using 807bp of mitochondrial COI. On H. apicalis parasitizing Sogatella furcifera(Strand), high genetic diversity was indicated but relationship with geographical distribution was unclear. On H. oratrius parasitizing Laodelphax striatellus(Falen), three core haplotype groups associated with geographical distribution were indicated. The results of two parasitoid species can be explained with migration ability of host species.