Does the mechanism for detoxification of hydrogen sulfide using deep-sea invertebrates exist also in shallow-water one?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (10583148)
Research Collaborator INOUE Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60323630)
YAMANAKA Toshiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60343331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords深海熱水噴出域 / タウリン輸送体(TAUT) / チオタウリン / シンカイヒバリガイ類 / タウリン輸送体 / 深海環境
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that the invertebrates which inhabit at hydrothermal vents and cold seeps detoxify the hydrogen sulfide by accumulating taurine and its related compounds in their cells. In this study, we attempted quantification of taurine transporter(TAUT) mRNA to resolve whether this mechanism for detoxification of hydrogen sulfide universally exist among shallow-water and deep-sea invertebrates. On the basis of the result of sulfide exposure experiment, both deep-and shallow-water mussel showed the possibility of using the same mechanism for detoxification of hydrogen sulfide.