Preservation technique for fresh agricultural products by using gas hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORITAKE Hiroko (ANDO Hiroko)  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助手 (20581440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品保蔵 / ガスハイドレート / 凍結 / 農産物
Research Abstract
Agricultural products become significantly soft after freezing and thawing. It has been thought that it needs to study more suitable preservation technique for fresh agricultural product instead of freezing. This study proposed the use of gas hydrate which is ice-like crystal as a new preservation technique for fresh agricultural products. The effect of gas hydrate for the texture of agricultural products was studied.