Development of a new method for estimating fine root biomass from the quantity of DNA of target plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UGAWA Shin  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 研究員 (30582738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細根バイオマス量 / リアルタイムPCR / DNA抽出効率 / スキムミルク / アロフェン / 単回帰分析 / 推定誤差
Research Abstract
The practical use of a new method for estimating fine root biomass of target plant from the quantity of DNA extracted from fine root mixed with soil particles was examined. A DNA extraction method was improved to obtain the optimal level of DNA extraction efficiency for Zea mays fine root mixed with Kanuma soil, which adsorbs DNA strongly. Using the improved DNA extraction method, a regression line between the amount of extracted DNA and fine root biomass could be obtained. Moreover, the estimation error in the method did not differ among the fraction sizes of fine roots.