Structure analyses of dextran synthases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDOH Hironori  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (10368003)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖質関連酵素 / 基質特異性 / デキストラングルコシダーゼ / I6GT / DexB / デキストラン / 糖質合成酵素 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
We aimed to reveal the substrate recognition mechanism of isomaltooligosaccharide synthases and hydrolases with their crystal structures. With the crystal structure of DGase, isolamtooligosaccharide hydrolase, it is proposed that the water drain structure at the bottom of the active pocket. We study the effect of the site-directed mutagenesis in this water drain on the hydrolysis activity of this enzyme. The hydrolysis activity was decreased significantly without any difference in its structure.