Elucidation of molecular basis of tick host detection process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Kayoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・草地管理研究領域, 研究員 (40554275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマダニ / 宿主探知プロセス / ハラー氏器官
Research Abstract
We report here the molecular characterization and possible function of the odorant receptor(termed HlOr) identified in the haller's organ of the hard tick Haemaphysalis longicornis. The HlOr was found to be expressed at highest levels in haller's organ, chelicera, midgut and salivary grand of H. longicornis. Immunolocalization studies detected the endogenous HlOr in the haller's organ of an adult tick. Furthermore, the new candidate gene associated with olfaction was identified by the next generation sequencing approaches.