Analysis of p3-Alc, metabolic product of Alcadein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATA Saori  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (40581012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / γセクレターゼ / 診断マーカー
Research Abstract
To reveal the pathogenesis of sporadic type of Alzheimer's disease(AD), I analyzed AD-related peptide, p3-Alc, which is the metabolic product of Alcadein protein. In cerebrospinal fluid and blood of subjects with sporadic AD, p3-Alc peptides showed quality and quantity alteration. This result indicates that dysfunction of Alc-cleaving secretase can be acquired and it may link to the onset of sporadic AD.