Effect of oxidative stress on disulfide bond formation of uric acid efflux transporter BCRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Jiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (20580640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords痛風 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素 / トランスポータ / ジスルフィド結合
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that oxidative stress affected BCRP expression, which is a uric acid efflux transporter. It has known that aging-induced oxidative stress is caused by activation of xanthine oxidase. Thus, we used the substrates of xanthine oxidase in this study. In Caco-2 cells, the activation of xanthine oxidase was suppressed the BCRP S-S bond formation, but not in HK-2 cells. These results suggest that the effect of oxidative stress on the efflux of uric acid is different between intestine and kidney.