Establishment of assay method for p95HER2 protein that is a Resistance factor in anti-HER2 molecular-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yutaka  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任助教 (30589924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 治療抵抗性 / コンパニオン診断
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a monoclonal antibody to p95HER2 that is a resistance factor in anti-HER2 therapy. N-terminal synthetic peptides of p95HER2(Met611-Cys623) was conjugated with KLH, and used as immunogens. From the obtained hybridomas, we selected clones specific to the synthetic peptide by ELISA screening and dot blotting. Antibodies generated from the clones were avaliable in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded cell block. These results suggest that the antibodies would be useful to establish biochemical and immunohistochemical assays for selecting patients who exhibit resistance to HER2 therapy.