Functional dissection of ARMS2 protein, strongly associated with susceptibility to age-related macular degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Atsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / LOC387715 / ARMS2
Research Abstract
We and others previously demonstrated that SNP rs10490924 within the ARMS2 gene at 10q26 is strongly associated with susceptibility to age-related macular degeneration. The goal of this study is to gain additional insights into the function of ARMS2 and its association with AMD. We identified several ARMS2 interaction proteins.