Undersulfation of chondroitin sulfate and abnormal cartilage tissue by the signaling of the receptor of PTH/PTHrP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
WADA Satoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (20581119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸の低硫酸化 / PTH/PTHrPシグナル / 細胞外基質合成異常 / 軟骨組織異常 / 軟骨細胞の増殖・分化
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to elucidate the relationship between not only differentiation of chondrocytes and extracellular matrix, but also proliferation of them. We performed immunohistochemical analysis in cartilage of the spheno-occipital synchondrosis of BALB/c-bm/bm mice. The expression of collagen II and collagen X were expressed irregularly in the spheno-occipital synchondrosis. Additionally, the expression of alkaline phosphatase was expressed in the center of the spheno-occipital synchondrosis, whereas that of the PCNA was expressed around the spheno-occipital synchondrosis. In summary, these results presented that the differentiation of hypertrophic chondrocytes was enhanced in the center of the spheno-occipital synchondrosis, whereas the proliferation of chondrocytes was increased around the spheno-occipital synchondrosis.