| Project/Area Number |
22890010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Tomoko 北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (60576180)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護師 / 栄養管理 / 食道がん / 手術 / 食事 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with esophageal cancer who undergo esophagectomy and lymph node dissection are at risk for recurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis and dysphagia, which can result in nutritional deficiency. There is little reported in the dysphagia rehabilitation literature on this issue, presumably because patients usually recover spontaneously within a few months. We retrospectively studied two post-esophagectomy diets to determine whether there was a connection between meal content and rates of postoperative complications. There were no significant differences in the postoperative BMI, level of nutrient adequacy, and the average length of postoperative hospital stay between the two groups. The gruel group had a higher incidence of aspiration pneumonia with its attendant complications than the thickener group. Dysphagia rehabilitation after esophagectomy includes management of the post operative diet. When nurses provide gruel, patients are more likely to choke on it and aspirate. Patients also lacked enjoyment of their diet. When nurses adequately supplemented the diet with using thickener, the risk of aspiration is decreased.